Biography of Helen Mirren



Dates&Facts

Birth Name: Ilynea Lydia Mironoff

Birth Date: July 26, 1945

Birth Place: Chiswick, London, England

Parents: father Basil Mirren

Siblings: older sister Kate, younger brother Peter

Spouse: Taylor Hackford (December 31, 1997 - present)

Height: 5' 4" (1,63m)

Specials: was made a DBE (Dame of the British Empire) in June 2003

Charities:

Oxfam International

ActionAid

Amnesty International

Peace One Day

Awards

Academy Awards:

2007 Nominated for The Queen as Best Actress

2002 Nominated for Gosford Park as Best Actress in a Supporting Role

1995 Nominated for The Madness of King George as Best Actress in a Supporting Role

BAFTA Awards:

2007 Won for The Queen as Best Actress in a Leading Role

2004 Britannia Award for Contributions to Worldwide Entertainment

2004 Nominated for Prime Suspects 6 as Best Actress

2002 Nominated for Gosford Park as Best Actress in a Supporting Role

1997 Nominated for Prime Suspects 5 as Best Actress

1996 Nominated for The Madness of King George as Best Actress in a Leading Role

1994 Won for Prime Suspects 3 as Best Actress

1993 Won for Prime Suspects 2 as Best Actress

1992 Won for Prime Suspects as Best Actress

1985 Nominated for Cal as Best Actress

Golden Globes:

2007 Won for The Queen as Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture - Drama
Won for Elizabeth I as Best Performance by an Actress in a Mini-Series or a Motion Picture Made for Television
Nominated for Prime Suspect 7: The Final Act as Best Performance by an Actress in a Mini-Series or a Motion Picture Made for Television

2004 Nominated for The Roman Spring of Mrs Stone as Best Performance by an Actress in a Mini-Series or a Motion Picture Made for Television and for Calender Girls as Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture - Musical or Comedy

2003 Nominated for Door to Door as Best Performance by an Actress in a Mini-Series or a Motion Picture Made for Television

2002 Nominated for Gosford Park as Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture

2000 Nominated for The Passion of Ayn Rand as Best Performance by an Actress in a Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for TV

1997 Won for Losing Chase as Best Performance by an Actress in a Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for TV

Emmy Awards:

2006 Won for Elizabeth I as Outstanding Lead Actress in a Miniseries or a Movie

2004 Nominated for Prime Suspects 6 as Outstanding Lead Actress in a Miniseries or a Movie

2003 Nominated for The Roman Spring of Mrs Stone as Outstanding Lead Actress in a Miniseries or a Movie and for Door to Door as Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or a Movie

1999 Won for The Passion of Ayn Rand as Outstanding Lead Actress in a Miniseries or a Movie

1997 Nominated for Prime Suspects 5 as Outstanding Lead Actress in a Miniseries or a Special

1996 Won for Prime Suspects 4 as Outstanding Lead Actress in a Miniseries or a Special

1994 Nominated for Prime Suspects 3 as Outstanding Lead Actress in a Miniseries or a Special

1993 Nominated for Prime Suspects 2 as Outstanding Lead Actress in a Miniseries or a Special

SAG Awards:

2007 Won for The Queen as Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role
   Won for Elizabeth I as Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries
2002 Won for Gosford Park as Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role

Tony Awards:

2002 Nominated for Dance of Death as Best Performance by a Leading Actress in a Play



Helen was also nominated and won quite a few other awards, but since there were so many I decided to just list the most important ones


Helen Main
Filmography



Back to Main Page