Theatre-, Movie- and TV-Roles



Movies TV



Theatre:


It was very difficult to find all the details esp. on the older plays. If you have comments or want to add something please e-mail me at
Kayjay@TributeToTalent.com





Play (Author) (Year)
Role
Theatre

Antony and Cleopatra (W. Shakespeare) (1965)
Cleopatra

National Youth Theatre

Hamlet (W. Shakespeare) (1966)
Ophelia

National Youth Theatre

All's Well that Ends Well (?) (1967)
Diana

Stratford-on-Avon

The Silver Tassie (?) (1967)
Susi Monican

?

Much Ado About Nothing (W.Shakespeare) (1968)
Hero

?

Troilus and Cressida (?) (1968)
Cressida

?

Bartholomew Fair (?) (1969)
Mrs. Littlewit

?

Two Gentlemen of Verona (?) (1970)
Julia

?

Hamlet (W. Shakespeare) (1970)
Ophelia

Royal Shakespeare Company

Man of Mode (W. Shakespeare) (1971)
Harriet

Royal Shakespeare Company

MacBeth (W.Shakespeare) (1974)
Lady MacBeth

Aldwych Theatre, London

The Bed Before Yesterday (Ben Travers) (1975)
Ella , directed by: Lindsay Anderson

Lyric Theatre, London

Teeth'n'Smiles (David Hare) (1975)
Maggie

Royal Court Theatre, London

The Seagull (?) (1975)
Nina

?

Henry VI (W.Shakespeare) (1977)
Princess/Queen Margaret

?

Measure for Measure (W.Shakespeare) (1979)
Isabella

?

The Duchess of Malfi (John Webster) (1980)
The Duchess

?

The Faith Healer (?) (1981)
Gracie

?

Antony and Cleopatra (W. Shakespeare) (1982)
Cleopatra

?

Extremities (?) (1984)
woman (name unknown)

Duchess Theatre, London

The Roaring Girl (Thomas Middleton/Thomas Dekker) (1984)
Moll Cutpurse

?

Richard III (W. Shakespeare) (1988)
Lady Anne

?

Two-Way Mirror (?) (1989)
Angela

Young Vic

Sex Please, We're Italian (?) (1991)
?

?

A Month in the Country (Turgenev) (1994/95)
Natalya Petrovna

West End, London / Broadway, New York

Antony and Cleopatra (W.Shakespeare) (1998)
Cleopatra , directed by: Sean Mathias

Royal National Theatre, London

Collected Stories (Donald Margulies) (1999)
Ruth Steiner , directed by Howard Davies

Theatre Royal, Bath/ Cambridge/ London

Orpheus Descending (Tennessee Williams) (2000)
Lady Torrance , directed by: Nicholas Hytner

Donmar Warehouse, London

Dance of Death (August Strindberg) (2001)
Alice , directed by: Sean Mathias

Broadhurst Theatre, New York

Mourning becomes Electra (Eugene O'Neill) (2003)
Christine Mannon , directed by: Howard Davies

British National Theatre, Lyttleton, London



Movies:
Theatre TV


If you have any suggestions or helpful information, feel free to mail me at
Kayjay@TributeToTalent.com

YearTitle / Directed byRole

1967

'Herostratus' / Don Levy

unknown

1968

'A Midsummer Night's Dream' / Peter Hall

Hermia

1969

'Colpo Rovente' / Piero Zuffi

???

1969

'Age of Consent' / Michael Powell

Cora Ryan

1972

'Miss Julie' / John Glenister / Robin Phillips

Miss Julie

1972

'Savage Messiah' / Ken Russell

Gosh Boyle

1973

'O Lucky Man!' / Lindsay Anderson

Patricia

1976

'Hamlet' / Celestino Coronado

Ophelia and Gertrude

1979

'The Quiz Kid' / Bill Hays

Joanne

1979

'Caligula' / Tinto Brass et al

Caesonia

1980

'Hussy' / Mathew Chapman

Beaty

1980

'The Fiendish Plot of Dr. Fu Manchu' / Piers Haggard et al

Alice Rage

1980

'The Long Good Friday' / John Mackenzie

Victoria

1981

'Excalibur' / John Boorman

Morgana

1984

'Cal' / Pat O'Connor

Marcella

1984

'2010' / Peter Hyams

Tanya Kirbuk

1985

'Heavenly Pursuits' / Charles Gormley

Ruth Chancellor

1985

'Coming Through' / Peter Barber-Fleming

Frieda von Richtofen Weekley

1985

'White Nights' / Taylor Hackford

Galina Ivanova

1986

'The Mosquito Coast' / Peter Weir

Mother Fox

1988

'Pascali's Island' / James Dearden

Lydia Neuman

1989

'When the Whales Came' / Clive Rees

Clemmie Jenkins

1989

'The Cook, the Thief, His Wife & Her Lover' / Peter Greenaway

Georgina Spica

1990

'The Comfort of Strangers'/ Paul Schrader

Caroline

1990

'Bethune: The Making of a Hero' / Phillip Borsos

Frances Penny Bethune

1991

'Where Angels Fear to Tread' / Charles Sturridge

Lilia Herriton

1993

'The Hawk' / David Hayman

Annie Marsh

1994

'Prince of Jutland' / Gabriel Axel

Geruth

1994

'The Madness of King George' / Nicholas Hytner

Queen Charlotte

1996

'Some Mother's Son' / Terry George

Kathleen Quigley

1997

'Critical Care' / Sidney Lumet

Stella

1998

'The Prince of Egypt' (voice) / Brenda Chapman et al

The Queen

1999

'The Passion of Ayn Rand' / Christopher Menaul

Ayn Rand

1999

'Teaching Mrs. Tingle' / Kevin Williamson

Mrs. Eve Tingle

2000

'Greenfingers' / Joel Hershman

Georgina Woodhouse

2001

'The Pledge' / Sean Penn

Doctor

2001

'No Such Thing'/ Hal Hartley

The Boss

2001

'Last Orders' / Fred Schepisi

Amy Dodds

2001

'Gosford Park' / Robert Altman

Mrs. Wilson

2003

'Calender Girls' / Nigel Cole

Chris Harper

2004

'The Clearing' / Pieter Jan Brugge

Eileen Hayes

2004

'Raising Helen' / Garry Marshall

Dominique

2005

'The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy' (voice) / Garth Jennings

Deep Thought

2005

'Shadowboxer' / Lee Daniels

Rose

2006

'The Queen' / Stephen Frears

HM Queen Elizabeth II

2007

'Inkheart' / Iain Softley

Elinor Loredan



TV:
Movies Theatre


If you have additional information or comments, please mail me at
Kayjay@TributeToTalent.com

YearTitle / directed byRole

1971

'Cousin Betty' mini series / Gareth Davies

Valerie

1974

'Bellamira' / Sir Charles Sedley

Bellamira

1974

'The Changeling' / Anthony Page

Beatrice-Joanna

1974

'Coffin for the Bride' / John Sichel

Stella McKenzie

1975

'The Applecart' / George Bernard Shaw

Orinthia

1975

'Caesar and Claretta' / Claude Whatham

Claretta Petacci

1975

'The Philanthropist' / Christopher Hampton

?

1975

'The Little Minister' / J.M.Barrie

Babbie

1976

'The Collection' / Michael Apted

Stella

1977

'The Country Wife' / William Wycherley

Mrs. Pinchwife

1978

'As You Like It' / Basil Coleman

Rosalind

1979

'Blue Remembered Hills' / Brian Gibson

Angela

1979

'Oresteia' mini series / Bill Hays

Cassandra

1979

'S.O.S. Titanic' / William Hale

Stewardess Mary Sloan

1981

'Mrs. Reinhardt' / Piers Haggard

Mrs. Reinhardt

1981

'A Midsummer Night's Dream' / Elijah Moshinsky

Titania

1982

'Soft Targets' / Charles Sturridge

Celia

1982

'Cymbeline' / Elijah Moshinsky

Imogen

1987

'Cause celebre' / John Gorrie

Alma Rattenbury

1989

'Red King, White Knight' / Geoff Murphy

Anna

1991

'Prime Suspect' / Christopher Menaul

DCI Jane Tennison

1992

'Prime Suspect 2' / John Strickland

DCI Jane Tennison

1993

'Prime Suspect 3' / David Drury

DCI Jane Tennsion

1995

'Prime Suspect 4 : The Lost Child' / John Madden

Supt. Jane Tennison

1995

'Prime Suspect 4 : Inner Circles' / Sarah Pia Anderson

Supt. Jane Tennison

1995

'Prime Suspect 4 : Scent of Darkness' / Paul Markus

Supt. Jane Tennison

1996

'Losing Chase' / Kevin Bacon

Chase Phillips

1996

'Prime Suspect 5 : Errors of Judgment' / Philip Davis

Supt. Jane Tennison

1997

'Painted Lady' mini series/ Julian Jarrold

Maggie Sheridan

2002

'Georgetown' / ?

Annabelle Garrison

2002

'Door to Door' / Steven Schachter

Mrs. Porter

2003

'The Roman Spring of Mrs. Stone' / Robert Allen Ackerman

Karen Stone

2003

'Prime Suspect &: The Last Witness' / Tom Hooper

Det. Supt Jane Tennison

2004

'Pride' (voice)/ John Downer

Macheeba

2005

'Elizabeth I' / Tom Hooper

HM Queen Elizabeth I

2006

'Prime Suspect /: The Final Act' / Philip Martin

Det.Supt Jane Tennison



Back to Helen Mirren Main Page

Back to Main Page


Comments: Kayjay@TributeToTalent.com