Biography of Julie Andrews



Dates&Facts

Birth Name: Julia Elizabeth Wells

Birth Date: October 1, 1935

Birth Place: Walton-on-Thames, Surrey, England

Parents: Barbara Morris Wells and Edward C. Wells ("Ted"), later stepfather: Ted Andrews

Siblings: younger brother John, younger half-brother Christopher, younger half-brother Donald

Spouses: Tony Walton (May 10, 1959 - 1967) , Blake Edwards ( November 12, 1969 - present)

Children: Emma Kate Walton ( November 27, 1962), step-son Geoffrey Edwards, step-daughter Jennifer Edwards, adopted vietnamese daughters Amy (1974) and Joanna (1975)

Height: 5' 7" (1,70m)

Specials: was made a Dame Commander of the Order of the British Empire in May 2000

Charities:

Operation USA (Board Member)

Unicef

Save The Children Fund

Awards

Academy Awards:

1983 Nominated for Victor/Victoria as Best Actress

1966 Nominated for Sound of Music as Best Actress

1965 Won for Mary Poppins as Best Actress

BAFTA Awards:

1966 Nominated for Sound of Music and Americanization of Emily as Best British Actress

1965 Won for Mary Poppins as Most Promising Newcomer to Leading Film Roles

Golden Globes:

1987 Nominated for That's Life! as Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture - Comedy/Musical and Duet for One as Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture - Drama

1983 won for Victor/Victoria as Best Actress in a Motion Picture - Comedy/Musical

1980 Nominated for 10 as Best Motion Picture Actress - Comedy/Musical

1973 Nominated for The Julie Andrews Hour as Best TV Actress - Comedy/Musical

1971 Nominated for Darling Lili as Best Motion Picture Actress - Comedy/Musical

1969 Nominated for Star! as Best Motion Picture Actress - Comedy/Musical

1968 Nominated for Thoroughly Modern Millie as Best Motion Picture Actress - Comedy/Musical and won as World Film Favorite - Female

1967 won as World Film Favorite - Female

1966 won for Sound of Music as Best Motion Picture Actress - Comedy/Musical

1965 won for Mary Poppins as Best Motion Picture Actress - Comedy/Musical

Emmy Awards:

2004 Nominated for Eloise at Christmastime as Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or a Movie

1995 Nominated for The Sound of Julie Andrews as Outstanding Individual Performance in a Variety or Music Program

1973 won for The Julie Andrews Hour as Outstanding Variety Musical Series

1972 Nominated for Julie and Carol at Lincoln Center as Outstanding Single Program - Variety or Musical - Variety and Popular Music

1965 Nominated for The Andy Williams Show as Outstanding Individual Achievements in Entertainment - Actors and Performers

1958 Nominated for Cinderella as Actress - Best Single Performance - Lead or Support

Tony Awards:

1996 Nominated (but refused) for Victor/Victoria as Broadway's Best Actress (Musical)

1961 Nominated for Camelot as Broadway's Best Actress (Musical)

1957 Nominated for My Fair Lady as Broadway's Best Actress (Musical)


Julie Main
Filmography
Gallery
News
Multimedia




Back to Main Page