Biography of Julie Walters



Dates&Facts

Birth Name: Julia Mary Walters

Birth Date: February 20, 1950

Birth Place: Birmingham, England

Spouse: Grant Roffey (1997 - present)

Children: Maisie

Height: 5' 4" (1,63m)

Specials: was made a OBE (Officer of the Order of the British Empire) on December 2, 1999

Awards

Academy Awards:

2001 Nominated for Billy Elliot as Best Actress in a Supporting Role

1984 Nominated for Educating Rita as Best Actress in a Leading Role

BAFTA Awards:

2004 Won for Canterbury Tales as Best Actress

2003 Won for Murder as Best Actress

2002 Won for My Beautiful Son as Best Actress

2001 Won for Billy Elliot as Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role

1999 Nominated for Dinnerladies as Best Comedy Performance

1992 Nominated for Stepping Out as Best Actress in a Supporting Role

1988 Nominated for Personal Services as Best Actress

1984 Won for Educating Rita as Best Actress and Nominated for Educating Rita as Best Newcomer

1983 Nominated for Boys from the Blackstuff as Best Actress

Golden Globes:

2001 Nominated for Billy Elliot as Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture

1984 Won for Educating Rita as Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture - Comedy/Musical

Julie was also nominated and won quite a few other awards, but since there were so many I decided to just list the most important ones


Julie Main
Filmography



Back to Main Page