Biography of Kate Mulgrew



Dates&Facts

Birth Name: Katherine Kiernan Mulgrew

Birth Date: April 29, 1955

Birth Place: Dubuque, Iowa, USA

Parents: father Thomas James Mulgrew II and mother Joan Kiernan Mulgrew

Siblings: seven brothers and sisters (one older brother, all others younger)

Spouse: Robert H Egan (1982 - 1993) ; Tim Hagan ( April 19, 1999 - present)

Children: son Ian Thomas (1983) and son Alexander James (1984)

Height: 5' 5" (1,65m)

Charities:

National Alzheimer's Association
Cleveland (Ohio) Alzheimer's Association

Awards

Saturn Awards:

2001 Nominated for Star Trek: Voyager as Best Actress on Television

2000 Nominated for Star Trek: Voyager as Best Genre TV Actress

1999 Nominated for Star Trek: Voyager as Best Genre TV Actress

1998 Won for Star Trek: Voyager as Best Genre TV Actress

Golden Globe Awards:

1980 Nominated for Mrs. Columbo as Best TV Actress - Drama



Kate Main
Filmography



Back to Main Page